Home Savings CalculatorHome Savings Calculator

Gravel Calculator

Work out how much gravel, slate or chippings an area needs — in cubic metres, tonnes, bulk bags and 25kg bags.

Your Inputs

L
W
mm
%
£/t

Gravel Needed

Live
Gravel to order
1.68 t
1.05 m³ loose20.00 m² at 50mm deep
OrderQuantity
Loose volume1.05 m³
Weight to order1.68 tonnes
Bulk bags (850kg)2 bags
Small bags (25kg)68 bags
Coverage per tonne12.5 m² at 50mm
Area20.00 m²5 × 4 m
Bulk bags2850kg each
Density used1.6 t/m³gravel / shingle
Cost—add a price per tonne

About this estimate

  • Rectangles and circles, any depth
  • Densities for gravel, slate, chippings, sand and sub-base
  • Bulk bags, 25kg bags and coverage per tonne
  • Optional cost from your price per tonne
  • No personal data required

Estimate only. Densities vary between quarries and with how wet the material is, so check the supplier’s own coverage figure before ordering.

How the quantity is worked out

  • Volume = area × depth, with the depth converted to metres
  • Weight = volume × the material’s density
  • Gravel is about 1.6 tonnes per cubic metre, slate about 1.3
  • A bulk bag holds roughly 850kg, a small bag 25kg
  • Coverage per tonne falls as the depth increases

Aggregate is sold by weight but laid by volume, which is why density matters. Order a little over: a shortfall means paying a second delivery charge for a fraction of a tonne.

How much gravel do you need?

Gravel is laid by volume but sold by weight, which is why a simple area measurement is never enough. This gravel calculator turns the area and the depth you want into cubic metres, then into tonnes, bulk bags and 25kg bags — using the right density for gravel, slate, chippings, sand or sub-base.

The formula

Volume = area × depth in metres. Weight = volume × density. A 5m × 4m area at 50mm deep is 20 × 0.05 = 1 m³, and gravel weighs about 1.6 tonnes per cubic metre, so that is 1.6 tonnes before any wastage.

Why density differs

Slate chippings are lighter than gravel — around 1.3 tonnes per cubic metre against 1.6 — so the same area needs fewer tonnes. MOT type 1 sub-base is heavier still, about 2 tonnes, because it compacts down with fines filling the gaps.

Worked example: a 5m × 4m area at 50mm

20 m² of gravel with 5% added for settling and uneven ground.

MaterialDensityVolumeWeightBulk bags
Gravel / shingle1.6 t/m³1.05 m³1.68 t2
Decorative chippings1.5 t/m³1.05 m³1.58 t2
Slate chippings1.3 t/m³1.05 m³1.37 t2
MOT type 1 sub-base2.0 t/m³1.05 m³2.10 t3

A bulk bag holds about 850kg, so roughly 34 bags of 25kg. Ordering 1.68 tonnes as small bags means 68 of them to carry.

How deep should it go?

Depth changes everything

Depth drives both the quantity and how the surface behaves. The same 20 m² area needs 1.34 tonnes of gravel at 40mm, 1.68 tonnes at 50mm and 2.52 tonnes at 75mm. One tonne covers about 15.6 m² at 40mm, 12.5 m² at 50mm and 8.3 m² at 75mm.

Paths, borders and drives

Around 50mm suits paths and decorative borders — deep enough to hide the membrane, shallow enough to walk on. Drives need a compacted sub-base with about 50mm of gravel on top, not a deep loose layer: loose stone over 50mm ruts under tyres and pushes out to the edges.

Ordering: bulk bags, loose loads and small bags

Bulk bags

A bulk bag is the usual unit for anything over a few hundred kilos, and it is far cheaper per tonne than small bags. Check the lorry can reach where you want it dropped — a bag moved by hand is a long afternoon with a barrow.

Loose tipped loads

For several tonnes, a tipped load is cheaper again, but it arrives as a pile on the drive and has to be moved before anyone parks. Make sure there is somewhere for it to go.

Small bags

25kg bags suit small jobs and topping up. They cost much more per tonne, so they only make sense when you need a fraction of a bulk bag or cannot get a delivery close to the work.

Preparing the ground

Membrane and edging

A weed membrane under the gravel stops weeds pushing through and keeps stone from sinking into soil. Edging — timber, steel or a mowing strip — is what stops the gravel migrating onto the lawn and into the house on shoes.

Sub-base first on drives

A drive needs excavation and a compacted layer of MOT type 1 before the decorative layer goes down. Work out the sub-base as its own layer in the calculator, then run it again for the gravel on top. For a concrete base instead, use the concrete calculator.

Getting the area right

An awkward shape is easiest split into rectangles and circles: measure each, add them, and use the total here. The square meter calculator does that and converts between metres and feet. If the gravel borders a deck, the decking calculator covers the boards and frame beside it.

Densities vary between quarries and rise when the material is wet, so treat the tonnage as a close estimate and check the supplier’s own coverage figure before a large order.

Frequently asked questions