Home Savings CalculatorHome Savings Calculator

Concrete Calculator

Work out how much concrete a slab, base or set of post holes needs — in cubic metres, bags of pre-mix, or cement, sand and gravel.

Your Inputs

L
W
mm
%
£/m³

Concrete Needed

Live
Concrete to order
0.99 m³
2.38 tonnes0.90 m³ + 10% wastage
MaterialsQuantity
Ready-mixed concrete0.99 m³
Bagged pre-mix (25kg)88 bags
1:2:4 mix — cement13 × 25kg bags
1:2:4 mix — sharp sand0.70 tonnes
1:2:4 mix — 20mm gravel1.31 tonnes
Volume0.90 m³before wastage
Weight2.38 tas ordered
Pre-mix bags8825kg each
Cost—add a price per m³

About this estimate

  • Slabs, bases, footings and post holes
  • Bags of pre-mix, or cement, sand and gravel
  • Adds your wastage allowance
  • Optional cost from your supplier’s price
  • No personal data required

Estimate only. Bag yields vary by product, and structural slabs and footings should be specified by an engineer or to Building Regulations.

How the concrete is worked out

  • Slab volume = length × width × depth
  • Post hole volume = π × radius² × depth × number of holes
  • Wastage is added before anything is converted
  • Pre-mix bags assume about 2,200kg of dry mix per m³
  • 1:2:4 mix uses 1.54 × the volume in dry materials

Order to the wastage figure, not the exact volume. Running out halfway through a pour leaves a weak joint, while a few spare bags keep for the next job.

How to calculate how much concrete you need

Concrete is ordered by volume, in cubic metres. Get the volume right and everything else follows — how many bags to buy, how much cement, sand and gravel to mix, or what to order from a ready-mix supplier. This concrete calculator works it out for slabs, bases, footings and post holes, and adds a wastage allowance so you do not run out mid-pour.

Slabs, bases and footings

Volume = length × width × depth, all in metres. A 3m × 3m base 100mm deep is 3 × 3 × 0.1 = 0.9 m³. Remember to convert millimetres: 100mm is 0.1m and 150mm is 0.15m.

Post holes

Each hole is a cylinder: π × radius² × depth. Four holes 300mm across and 600mm deep hold about 0.17 m³ between them. Enter the number of holes and the calculator multiplies for you.

Add wastage

Ground is never perfectly level and some concrete is always lost. Add 5–10%. Running short part way through leaves a weak joint, while a couple of spare bags will keep.

How much concrete for common jobs

With 10% wastage added, using 25kg bags of pre-mixed concrete.

JobSizeOrderWeightPre-mix bags
Shed base2.4m × 1.8m × 100mm0.48 m³1.14 t42
Garden base3m × 3m × 100mm0.99 m³2.38 t88
Four fence post holes300mm × 600mm deep0.19 m³0.45 t17
Driveway section6m × 3m × 150mm2.97 m³7.13 t262

Bag yields vary by brand. The figures assume about 2,200kg of dry mix per cubic metre — roughly 88 bags of 25kg or 110 bags of 20kg.

Mixing your own: cement, sand and gravel

The 1:2:4 mix

One part cement, two parts sharp sand and four parts 20mm gravel is a general-purpose mix for bases and footings. Dry materials settle and fill each other’s gaps when water is added, so you need about 1.54 times the finished volume in dry materials.

Worked example: 3m × 3m base

Ordering 0.99 m³ means about 314kg of cement (13 × 25kg bags), 0.70 tonnes of sharp sand and 1.31 tonnes of gravel. Sand and gravel are usually sold in bulk bags of about a tonne, so this job needs one bag of sand and two of gravel.

Bags, mixing or ready-mix?

Bagged pre-mix

Easiest for post holes and small repairs — just add water. It becomes expensive and very heavy on larger jobs: the 88 bags for a 3m × 3m base weigh 2.2 tonnes before any water goes in.

Mixing your own

Cheaper per cubic metre and flexible for medium jobs, especially with a hired mixer. It takes time, and the mix needs to stay consistent so the slab cures evenly.

Ready-mix delivery

Best for larger pours like driveways. It arrives mixed and is poured in one go, but you need lorry access, enough people to spread it quickly, and to check any minimum order. Enter the supplier’s price per m³ above to see the cost.

Depth, weight and planning

How thick?

Around 100mm suits shed bases and paths. Driveways and garage floors carrying vehicles are usually 150mm or more, often with reinforcement and a compacted sub-base. Anything structural should be specified by an engineer or to Building Regulations.

Plan the whole job

Concrete weighs about 2.4 tonnes per cubic metre, so plan how it will be moved from the mixer or lorry. Measure the area first with the square meter calculator, and if you are tiling the base afterwards, price it with the tile calculator. For keeping the wider project on budget, read budgeting a renovation.

Frequently asked questions